All about SSC MTS Result and Cut Off

Image result for All about SSC MTS Result and Cut Off

The Staff Selection Commission officially published the SSC MTS Notification on 22nd April 2019. The Paper-1 took place from August 2 to 22, 2019 and the result for the same is scheduled for October 25, 2019.

  • English, GK, Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude are the subjects included in Paper-1. Paper-2 is a descriptive exam. Students have to crack all the sections according to the cut off to reach the level of Paper-2
  • Paper 1 is an Online Mode exam. It has MCQs. Paper-2 is a written test. Candidates have to write essay/letter/application
  • Candidates can fuel up their MTS preparation by solving previous year question papers as well as Mock Tests
  • 0.25 marks will be deducted for every incorrect response
  • More than 10000 vacancies are released for the MTS
  • Candidates have to provide their original 10th standard certificate to apply for the paper. Also, the students’ age must lie in between the 18-25 years

SSC MTS Result

The SSC MTS Result for Paper-1 will be released on October 25, 2019, on the official website of SSC. Candidates who are waiting for their results can download it directly on the SSC Official website.

  • The result will be in the form of PDF Format. It will be inclusive of all the names/roll numbers of those who have cracked the paper
  • The SSC MTS Answer key was available from September 06 – 12, 2019
  • Those who clear MTS Paper-2 will be hired for one of the jobs in MTS
  • The SSC MTS merit list will be made based on the performance of the candidates’ in the SSC MTS Paper-2

How To Check/Download SSC MTS Result?

Candidates can easily check the result online. Follow the steps given below to download SSC MTS Result:

  • Visit the official SSC website
  • Search for the button called ‘Result’ on the home page and click on it
  • A pop-up window will be opened with keywords such as CHSL, CGL, JE, MTS, Departmental Exam
  • Click on MTS/MTS Result
  • A PDF File will be opened on the screen
  • There will be long list containing thousands of names
  • So, the easier way is. Press CTRL+F
  • Write your name or registration number in the search box
  • Press Enter
  • If your name is there, the system will highlight it and locate you there automatically
  • If the list does not have your name, then it means you have not cleared the paper

SSC MTS Cut Off

SSC MTS Cut off is a decided mark list which candidates have to meet up. If any candidates do not get marks according to the cut-off, they will not be considered as qualifying student in SSC MTS. 

Cut off is released, mostly, after the result or on the day of result. 

SSC MTS Cut Off Marks 2018

In the table given below, we have mentioned SSC MTS Cut Off 2018:

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx-Service
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45
Daman & Dio and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45

SSC MTS Cut Off 2017

The candidates can check the following table to know the performance of the students in Tier-I (Paper-I) and they must keep in mind the expected vacancies.

SSC MTS Cut off 2015

In the table given below, SSC MTS Cut off 2019 is mentioned:

STATE/UTUROBCSCSTEx-Servicemen
Delhi93.5083.2592.5071.2545.0
Rajasthan110.0100.7599.099.099.0
Uttarakhand94.087.5085.085.085.0
Daman & Diu and Goa62.045.045.045.045.0
Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli62.5045.057.5057.5045.0
Maharashtra82.5072.2580.060.7545.0
Bihar88.7581.074.5059.050.0
Uttar Pradesh9586.057.5062.5060.0

SSC had segregated the following cut-off to qualify the aspirants for Paper-II of the exam:

 SCSTOBCEx.SOHHHVHURTOTAL
SCSTOBCEx.SOHHHVHURTOTAL 
CUT-OFF MARKS100.5087.00101.0049.5093.0049.5076.00110.50 
CANDIDATES AVAILABLE12210109284542027042386916119183427*159182

SSC MTS Cut off 2014

SSC MTS Cut Off 2014 is mentioned below category-wise and state-wise:

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Uttar Pradesh958657.562.560
Bihar88.758174.55950
Maharashtra82.5072.258060.7545
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli62.504557.5057.5045
Daman & Dio and Goa6245454545
Uttarakhand9487.50858585
Rajasthan110100.75999999
Delhi93.5083.2592.5071.2545